cans, manufacturing, business, nature, manufacture, production, factory, industrial, container, design, packaging, plant, line, machine, technology, work, filling, steel, automation, gray business, gray technology, gray work, gray company, gray industry
Photo by ainthome on Pixabay

Operations

Part of Promotional products operations: a workflow guide

Four promotional merchandise team roles or one generalist hire?

Compare four promotional merchandise team roles with one generalist hire, plus England employment duties, HSE basics and ICO direct marketing rules.

What to take away

A branded merchandise supplier in Leeds with three staff often splits work by customer: whoever answers the phone also quotes, orders and chases the courier, until two orders land the same morning.

  • Four roles cover most promotional merchandise workaccount management, sourcing and production, artwork and compliance, and warehouse and despatch.
  • One generalist costs less to employ, but the bottleneck moves rather than disappears.
  • England employers carry duties whoever fills each role, from HSE risk assessment to ICO direct marketing rules.
  • Work out which role you are missing before you write a job description.

The four roles to compare

Distributors such as 4imprint in Manchester, Everything Branded in Leicester and Awesome Merchandise in Leeds run all four roles in some form.

This covers England, where the Health and Safety Executive and the Information Commissioner's Office set the rules. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland differ on some duties.

Account management

Owns the customer relationship from enquiry to reorder: qualifies the brief, agrees quantities and dates, and tells the buyer when a supplier slips. Advertised England rates typically run from £25,000 to £35,000. Order history usually sits in HubSpot or Salesforce. Without this role, quoting and firefighting collide.

Sourcing and production

Owns supplier choice, lead times and quality checks on decorated goods. It decides when to swap a blank, say a Gildan 5000 for a GOTS-certified Stanley/Stella shirt, or move from screen print to DTG when a line runs out of stock.

Brand Addition and Fluid Branding staff buying teams for this work.

Scheduling stock, decoration and delivery sits in our promotional merchandise operations and delivery guide, worth reading before you hand these duties to one person.

Artwork and compliance

Checks logos, colour references and claims before anything is printed or emailed. Adobe Illustrator and CorelDRAW are the vector tools most decorators ask for. A Pantone reference such as 200 C settles colour disputes with the printer.

If the business emails previous buyers, the step-by-step guide to direct marketing for your small business explains consent, soft opt-in and opt-out wording. ICO fines under PECR can reach £500,000. Give that reading to whoever owns the customer list.

Warehouse and despatch

Owns picking, packing, labelling and the courier relationship, usually Royal Mail Click & Drop, DPD or Evri on small-parcel accounts. It catches wrong sizes and short quantities last.

It also carries the physical risk: the health and safety basics for your business pages cover risk assessment and manual handling, whatever the job title. Employers with five or more employees must hold a written health and safety policy.

One generalist or four specialists

A generalist suits low volumes and long lead times. Four specialists suit repeat corporate orders where several jobs run in parallel.

Generalist vs Four Specialists Cost

  • £34,500Generalist total employer cost
  • £124,000Four specialists total employer cost
  • £30,000Generalist salary
  • £24,000Despatch specialist salary

Pay decides it. A generalist on £30,000 costs an England employer about £34,500 once 15% employer National Insurance above £5,000 and 3% pension contributions are added. Four specialists on typical advertised rates, £30,000 for account management down to £24,000 for despatch, cost roughly £124,000.

If quotes wait on artwork, the artwork role is missing. If despatch waits on stock answers, sourcing is missing.

Employment duties apply either way. GOV.UK's guidance on employing people sets out contracts, pay, holiday and dismissal rules, so read it before you advertise.

Overlaps that cause trouble

Two people quoting the same client produce different prices. One role holds the final say on margin.

Artwork and production argue over proof approval. Let the account manager send proofs and the artwork role approve the file.

Compliance should not sit with the person paid on sales volume. Otherwise the check becomes a formality.

A short glossary

  • Account managerclient relationship and order promise.
  • Sourcing leadsupplier choice, lead time, quality.
  • Artwork and compliance leadproofs, claims, data use.
  • Despatch leadstock movement, packing, couriers.
  • Generalistcovers several of the above, with queues.

Common questions

Do I need all four roles before I hire?

No. Many England suppliers run account management and despatch in-house and buy in artwork. Add a role when a queue keeps delaying orders.

Which role should a founder keep?

The one that decides price and supplier choice, because those set margin. Delegate the rest once volume justifies it.

Does the artwork role need marketing law knowledge?

Yes, enough to spot a claim or consent problem. The ICO guide above is a starting point.

How do I check a launch before it goes live?

Review artwork, claims, stock and delivery dates before a job ships. Our promotional merchandise launch review in England sets out what that check should cover.

More in Operations